Privacy

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) is responsible for the administration of Canada’s 2018 G7 Presidency website, G7.gc.ca, and for providing related services to the federal departments and agencies that publish their content to G7.gc.ca. GAC is committed to respecting the privacy and protecting the information of all visitors to G7.gc.ca.

GAC’s administration of G7.gc.ca includes various activities that may require the collection of personal information:

  •  Administrative:
    • The Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat Policy on Privacy Protection defines administrative purpose as the use of personal information about an individual “in a decision making process that directly affects that individual”. This includes all uses of personal information for confirming identity (i.e. authentication and verification purposes) and for determining eligibility of individuals for government programs.
  • Non-administrative-purposes:
    • The Policy on Privacy Protection defines non-administrative purpose as the use of personal information for a purpose that is not related to any decision-making process that directly affects the individual. This includes the use of personal information for research, statistical, audit and evaluation purposes.

All personal information collected by GAC about visitors to G7.gc.ca is authorized under legislation and is done in compliance with the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed when your personal information may be required, the purpose for which it is collected, and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

While visiting G7.gc.ca, you may be directed to websites controlled by other Government of Canada institutions or a third-party, or to third-party social media platforms. When visiting a website outside of G7.gc.ca or a social media platform, personal information will be subject to the terms, conditions, and privacy policies of that other institution or third-party. In these cases, we strongly encourage you to take the time to read the specific privacy notices or statements that describe their specific terms, conditions, and policies.

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about the activities of GAC in administering the G7.gc.ca website as they relate to the Privacy Act, the Department of Employment and Social Development Act, and privacy policies regarding G7.gc.ca, you can contact the Access to Information and Privacy Division.

In addition you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Improving your experience on Government of Canada websites

Digital markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

GAC uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with GAC’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow GAC to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with GAC’s website.

Web analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with GAC’s website.

For the purpose of performing web analytics, GAC tracks certain types of information during visits to G7.gc.ca. For the purposes of the Privacy Act, this information is treated as personal information:

The nature of the Internet is such that web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

GAC uses Google Analytics to improve its website. When your computer requests a GAC webpage, our institution collects the following types of information for web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

GAC uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google, an external third-party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by activating the anonymization feature in Google Analytics.

For more information about Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics Privacy and Terms.

Data collected for web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada may be subject to the governing legislation of that country.

Information used for the purpose of web analytics is collected pursuant to the Financial Administration Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

To further protect information about visitors to G7.gc.ca, GAC uses a feature from each service provider that hides part or all of the IP address of a visitor before it is stored.

Public communications

G7.gc.ca includes a general communications section which allows visitors to send questions and comments. When a question or comment is about a specific activity, program, or service, it may be forwarded to the appropriate responsible officers at GAC or at another government institution to prepare a reply.

When you use the “General enquiries by email” feature, you are required to provide your email address. GAC does not ask for or intend to use any other personal information for this activity. IP address are collected incidentally as they are a part of any Internet communication. Consequently, GAC does not intend or try to associate you to an IP address for this activity, or to create a profile about you. When you use the “General enquiries by email” feature, please do not include any sensitive personal information in the questions/comments box, such as your social insurance number, date of birth, personal finance data, and medical or work history.

Security incidents

GAC is responsible for administering software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records information including, but not limited to:

  • IP address of the device that has contacted the Canada.ca website
  • name of the domain used to access the Internet
  • type of browser used
  • type of operating system used
  • the date and time of the visit
  • pages visited and documents downloaded
  • IP address of the website that linked directly to Canada.ca

GAC will not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of visitors to the G7.gc.ca website unless an attempt to damage the site is detected.

GAC engages in security monitoring and investigation of the G7.gc.ca website under the authority of section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. Personal information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. It may also be used for network security-related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning, and reporting.

Personal information for this activity is collected and stored in the Personal Information Bank Security Incidents and Privacy Breaches (PSU 939).